A Catholic, college-preparatory school, grades 7-12
Activities

Mock Trial

MT_pic_IMG_2579_1.JPG

The Minnesota Mock Trial Program provides an innovative way to (1) help students develop a practical understanding of the American legal system, (2) improve basic skills such as listening, speaking, reading and reasoning, (3) strengthen students' intellectual skills of critical thinking and oral advocacy, (4) encourage cooperation among the legal and educational communities and (5) increase students' understanding of their rights and responsibilities as citizens. The program is open to interested students in grades 7-12.

The case work begins in November and runs through most of the month of January.  Practices are generally after school, 2-3 times each week on Tuesdays, Thursdays and some Saturdays.  We do 4-5 scrimmages a season and have a varsity and a JV team.  Competitions are held at the Hennepin County Government Center, during the evening on a week night, with the team participating in at least three, depending on win/loss record.


2017 Competition Dates:

BSM White

Date Opponent Site
Jan. 10  BSM Defense vs. Lakeville North Blue TBA
Jan. 17  BSM Plaintiff vs. Edina White Defense TBA
Jan. 24 BSM Defense vs. Chesterton Academy TBA
 
BSM
 
Date Opponent Site
Jan. 10  BSM Plaintiff vs. Breck White Defense TBA
Jan. 17  BSM Defense vs. Wayzata Blue TBA
Jan. 24 BSM Plaintiff vs. Prior Lake Blue Defense TBA
 


 

2016 Awards

Red Knight Award   Madison Hicks 
2016-2017 Captains  Gracey Scott, Ben Larson

2015 Awards

Red Knight Award Parker Breza
2015-2016 Captain(s) Obasi Lewis, Madison Hicks

2014 Awards

Red Knight Award Julia Vogl
2015 Captain(s) Parker Breza, Sarah Karels

Mary Murray

952-927-4176, ext. 2298
mmurray@BSMschool.org

Varsity Coaches:

Mallory Narang
Michael Kruckow

JV/Novice Coaches:

Emerson Beishline
Amarita Singh
John Kharouf Jr.




2016-17 Team Roster

Varsity  Gr.
Maddie Kurtovich 10
Sophie Herrmann 11
Maddie Turk 12
Gracey Scott * 12
Ben Larson * 11
Mark Racchini 12
Elizabeth Kupchella 12
Julia Duda 11
Kate Janda 12
Carrie Bather 12
Lucas Latterell 12
Jack Rickman 11

* denotes team captains

JV/Novice  Gr.
Cylysce Doe 9
Eli Erickson 8
Luke Broglio 8
Jiaxin (Jessie) Li 11
Breah Banks 9
Andrew Forby 8
Casey Prindiville 8
Maddie Shosten 9
Peyton Schuldt 11
Ian Mathison 11
Megan Hegenbarth 9
Jimena McMerty-Brummer 9
Myrka Zambrano 10
Pedro Ochoa 9
Carlos McMerty-Brummer 12
Kaia Smith 9
 
2501 Highway 100 South, St. Louis Park, MN 55416     952-927-4176